Wednesday, August 22, 2012

Bigger Fish to Fry

It Seems as I get Older,
the Sex comes Easier,
And Love becomes Harder to Find,
You're never gonna let me back in anyway, so why try?
You never even cared about me anyway, so why cry?
Life is too short to be that guy,
And Besides, I Got Bigger Fish to Fry.."

Sometime's I'm happy to be left alone,
Sometime's I'm happy when I get stoned,
Sometime's I'm happy when I get drunk,
But I'm always happy when I don't give a single fuck.
And Why should I?
I Got Bigger Fish to Fry."

Don't get me wrong, I am a good man,
But there's only so much I can withstand,
I have other things I could be doing with my time,
I have plans for better things before I die,
I Got Bigger Fish to Fry."

The Other Dylan

My name is Dylan, I was named after some guy named Bob,
I was seven when I heard him sing, and I thought he was odd,
I heard he's from Minnesota, But I just can't seem to see,
How this old man, could ever be, cooler then me.'

So daddy this is the man you named me after of,
He can't even sing, I can't stand his voice,
I can't understand a thing,
His hair is black, My hair is blonde,
If Momma saw my hair like that,
Momma would take me in to get a haircut,
Is this the man you want me to become?
So, this is the man you named me after of.'

When I was Fourteen, My dad and I went on a trip,
Nothing but open road, big trees and a radio,
We passed through Seattle, Stopped at a Local Record Store,
Where he picked up an album, and I heard the man a little more.'

So daddy this is the man you named me after of,
I think I understand what he's sayin'
I kinda like his voice,
I think I like this man,
And Thank you for giving me the choice,
Go back to Tangled up in Blue,
I wanna hear that one, some more,
So this is, the man you named me after of.'

Five Years later we went to the second show,
Obviously the first time was not enough,
I saw that man blowin' his harmonica up on the stage,
While Watchin' the artist my dad and I now both love,
I turned to my dad and smiled,
So... This is the man, you named me after of.'

Now I can see, why my daddy named me,
My name is Dylan and I was named after Bob."

Tuesday, August 21, 2012

Single Life

She said "Please don't take this the wrong way,
I think You're a Really nice guy,
But I think it's time,
You go Your way and I go mine.."
Oh no, Without you, Whatever will I do?
I didn't tell her this but damn, well,
Maybe everything that I used too..'

I'm gonna go out with my friends again,
Be Beer Pong Champion,
Walk around my house with Nothing on,
No more pretending to like Glee,
Sing what I want for Karaoke,
Stay up late and play Call of Duty.

No more Stinking up the house
with the smell of febreze,
And no more holding in my farts,
I missed farting whenever I please,
Skinny Dip in the Lake that you used to hate,
And Use Leeches again as my bait,
Drink beer because I never liked drinking your wine,
And Return home tonight or tomorrow with no set time.

It feels so damn good to be back,
And I'm so glad she's gone,
I think I'll just let her keep thinkin'
I'm slowly moving on."

No Big Deal

When you came into my life,
You were a Hot Mess,
In need of somebody's company,
In need of a little less stress,
You needed somewhere to cry,
And You needed somebody to hear it,
And that somebody happened to be me.'

'I asked you "Do you feel what I feel?"
You said 'No, But it's not a Big Deal,
No it's not a Big Deal for you,
And how You feel, But to me,It felt pretty real,
I suppose I'm gonna have too,Learn too Deal..'

Now I'm on myway to pick up sleeping pills,
Or on my way to a bar and drink,
To avoid my heart into telling my head what it should think,
For You filled my head with false promises,
and You filled my heart up with hope,
In the end I know I'll be fine,
When Time heals what is broke..

One of these days,I'll get over you,
One of these days I know I will,
It may not be today,
It may not be tomorrow,
It may not even be a month from now,
But I know the answer to this riddle,
That Only Time will tell..'

You'll go round and round,
Wasting other people's time,
You'll keep finding what you can find'
till you make up your mind,
But you're no longer wasting mine..
You said it Yourself,You know how You Feel,
If you ever need my help again,
I'll say "Oh,.. So... No Big Deal"

Summer turned to winter,
Winter turned to fall,
You were right all along,
It wan't,..
A Big Deal,..
After All.'